PA Farm Show - Your Schedule of Events for Wednesday


WEDNESDAY

8:00 a.m.            Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – Field Dressing White Tail Deer, Somerset CTC (LFS)

Antique Tractor Display and Farm Activity Area (EA)

Speed Horse Demonstration (NHA)

8:30 a.m.            Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – Tractor Safety & Crop Productions, Chambersburg North FFA (LFS)

9:00 a.m.            Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – Biosecurity, Somerset Area FFA (LFS)

                              Wood Carving – Chris Lubkemann (MHS)

9:30 a.m.            Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – Hydroponics, Somerset Area FFA (LFS)

10:00 a.m.          Youth Fleece to Shawl Contest (SA)

                              Maple Production Demonstration – PA Maple Syrup Producers (CCS)

                             Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – The Dangers Lurking Outside Your Door, Big Spring FFA (LFS)

                              Basic Flower Arranging – The Hayloft (MHS)

10:30 a.m.          Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – One Box at a Time: Birds of Prey, Big Spring FFA (LFS)

11:00 a.m.          Chef Instructor Autumn Patti & Students from HACC (CCS)           

Agri-Magic Show (MHS)

                A FUN History of the PA Farm Show – Mary Klaus (LFS)

11:30 a.m.       Youth Pedal Tractor Pull Registration (EA)

12:00 p.m.       Draft Horse Hitch and Drive(NHA)

Anthony Bianco, Executive Sous Chef, Hilton Harrisburg, Harrisburg, PA (CCS)

Make It and Take It: Stick Masks (MHS)

Rural PA Youth Leading the Way – Tim Heffernan & Zach Wodka (LFS)

12:30 p.m.         Youth Pedal Tractor Pull (EA)

                              Panel on Dairy – Phil Gruber (LFS)

1:00 p.m.            The Beef Taco Showdown: Kids Edition presented by the PA Beef Council (CCS)

1:30 p.m.        Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – Hot Cocoa Cookies, Chambersburg FFA (LFS)

2:00 p.m.       Mario Stanzione, Executive Chef, Hollywood Casino at Penn National Race Course (CCS)

                Speed Horse Demonstration (NHA)

                Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – The Art and Science of Trapping, Chambersburg FFA (LFS)

                Basic Flower Arranging – The Hayloft (MHS)

2:30 p.m.       Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – Building a Terrarium, Chambersburg FFA (LFS)

3:00 p.m.      Sheep to Shawl Contest and Auction (SA)

                Agri-Magic Show (MHS)

Devin Witmer, Executive Chef, Bricco, Harrisburg, PA (CCS)

3:30 p.m.            Common Breeds of Dairy – Charley Quick (LFS)

4:00 p.m.            Antique Tractor Pull (EA)

Doug Krick, Executive Chef, Dodge City Steakhouse, Harrisburg, PA (CCS)

Farm Show Passion & History – Larry Weaver & Mary Klaus (MHS)

Spotted Lantern Fly 101 – Dr. Julie Urban (LFS)

4:30 p.m.            Rural PA Youth Leading the Way – Tim Heffernan & Zach Wodka (LFS)

5:00 p.m.            Draft Horse Pleasure Showmanship, Decorating, Riding, and Barrel classes (NHA)

                              School Cooking Challenge with Students from HACC (CCS)

                              PA Hardwoods Industry Update for Forest Landowners – Wayne Bender (LFS)

                              Basic Flower Arranging – The Hayloft (MHS)

5:30 p.m.            Bid Calling Contest (BH)

                              Maple Candy – Laura Dengler (LFS)

6:00 p.m.            Honey Extraction Demonstration – PA State Beekeepers Association (CCS)

                              Agri-Magic Show (MHS)

                              Rabbits 101 – The Bell Family and State Rabbit Royalty (LFS)         

6:30 p.m.            Sheep to Shawl Auction (SA)

7:00 p.m.            Fleece Auction (SA)

                              Chair Seat Weaving Demonstration – Bill Bender (MHS)

8:00 p.m.            Goodnight Farm Show – Storytime with Mikara Anderson, Pennsylvania Fair Queen (MHS)

WHP 580 · Harrisburg's News, Traffic and Weather

Listen Now on iHeartRadio