PA Farm Show - Thursday Schedule of Events


Location Key:

BH         PA Preferred® Banquet Hall

CCC       Crossroads Conference Center

E             East Hall

KCC       Keystone Conference Center

NHA      New Holland Arena

CCS       Culinary Connection Stage

LFS        Lancaster Farming Stage

EL           East Maclay Street Lobby

MHS     Main Hall Stage

SA          Small/Sale Arena

GEX       Giant® Exposition Hall

EA          Equine Arena

EB          Equine Barn

M           Main Hall

8:00 a.m.           Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – One Small Step to Feeding the Future, Greenwood FFA (LFS)

                Junior Dairy Goat Show (NW)

                Angorapalooza (SA)

8:30 a.m.            Draft Horse Pleasure Show and Stick Horse Race (EA)

                              Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – Safety Talk with Squawk the Safety Hawk, Greenwood FFA (LFS)

9:00 a.m.          Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – Veterinary Skills, Chambersburg South FFA (LFS)

                              Pennsylvania Gourds – PA Gourd Society (MHS)

9:30 a.m.           Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – Sugaring Time, Chambersburg South FFA (LFS)

10:00 a.m.          Tractor Square Dancing (NHA)

                Honey Extraction Demonstration – PA State Beekeepers Association (CCS)

                Recognition of Veterans, Active Military, and Their Families (LFS)

                The History of the Conestoga Wagon – John H. Frantz (MHS)

11:00 a.m.          Chef Instructor Nicholas Webb and Students from HACC (CCS)

                             Agri-Magic Show (MHS)

                              Brass Quintet Concert – 553rd Air National Guard Band (LFS)

11:30 a.m.          Presentation by Urban Ag Grant Recipient (LFS)

12:00 p.m.         Chris Cho, Owner, Executive Chef, Seorabol Center City, Philadelphia, PA (CCS)

                             Make It and Take It: Nest Box Building, Sponsored by the Bluebird Society of PA (MHS)

                              Presentation by Urban Ag Grant Recipient (LFS)

12:30 p.m.         Presentation by Urban Ag Grant Recipient (LFS)

1:00 p.m.            Exceptional Rodeo (NHA)

                Army vs. Navy Cook-Off (CCS)

                Aquaponics in Action – Commonwealth Charter Academy (LFS)

1:30 p.m.            Chronic Wasting Disease in PA – Courtney Colley (LFS)

2:00 p.m.            CSC Jason Rohrs, Commandant's Flag Mess Manager, U.S. Coast Guard (CCS)

                              Are You Prepared to Make Financial Choices About Higher Education – Will Lindsey (LFS)

                              Planting a Mixed Container – Wes Gerber, AA Produce (MHS)

2:30 p.m.            Open Breeding Sheep Show (SA)

                              Healthy Living – Ann Bahn (LFS)

3:00 p.m.            Agri-Magic Show (MHS)

                SSgt Lacey Howell, NCIC Kitchen Operations Air Force Ex. Dining Facility, U.S. Air Force (CCS)

3:30 p.m.            Junior Dairy Cattle Showmanship (EA)

                Junior Meat Goat Showmanship (NW)

                PA Hardwoods Industry Update for Forest Landowners – Wayne Bender (LFS)

4:00 p.m.           Kurt Wewer, Executive Chef, Allenberry Resort, Boiling Springs, PA (CCS) 

                              Maple Candy – Laura Dengler (LFS)

                              PA Quilt Trail – PA Grange (MHS)

4:30 p.m.            Aquaponics Sustainable Food Source & Ed. Tool – Crystal Huff, Samantha Johnson, & AgWorks (LFS)

5:00 p.m.            Junior Meat Breeding Goat Show (NW)

                Thomas J. Long, Dir. Campus Dining & Dianna McGuirk, Bakery Supervisor PA Air National Guard (CCS)

                Rabbits 101 – The Bell Family and State Rabbit Royalty (LFS)

                Mohair Demonstration – PA Mohair Association (MHS)

6:00 p.m.           PA Equine Showcase (EA)

                             Maple Production Demonstration – PA Maple Syrup Producers (CCS)

                             Farm Trivia – Steve Seeber & Stephanie Speicher (LFS)

                             Agri-Magic Show (MHS)

7:00 p.m.          PRCA Circuit Finals Rodeo (NHA)

                             Celebrity Honey Extraction (LFS) 

               Pennsylvania Gourds – PA Gourd Society (MHS)

8:00 p.m.          Junior Meat Breeding Goat Supreme Champion (NW)

               Goodnight Farm Show – Storytime with Paige Peiffer, Pennsylvania State Dairy Princess (MHS)

WHP 580 · Harrisburg's News, Traffic and Weather

Listen Now on iHeartRadio